ONE TWO Boxing

Privacy Policy

We are One Two Boxing Pty Ltd. We offer boxing gym services. As part of, or during the course of, providing our services, we receive, collect, use and disclose personal information and records of customers. We understand the importance of maintaining privacy in relation to the personal information we hold and we take your privacy seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant legislation (the law) in managing personal information we collect and hold. By using our services, you consent to personal information being collected, stored and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and warrant that you have obtained any necessary consents in respect of provision of personal information you provide, and that you comply with your obligations under the law.

We do not pass your information onto any other businesses. If you do not wish to receive email, SMS or mail correspondence from us regarding your membership, special offers or promotions then please send us an email or letter confirming that you wish to unsubscribe from such methods of communication. Please contact us for a copy of our privacy policy.


Personal information that is collected and held

Personal information is information or an opinion about or in relation to an identified person, or someone who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include, but are not necessarily limited to name, address, date of birth, sex, email address, telephone number.

We collect personal information about you in several ways, including from:

  • you directly
  • someone who has authority from you
  • information collected by an employee or contractor of ours
  • information collected through website/s in the form of online enquiries or requests for appointments.


When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server. We use cookies to maintain user sessions and to generate statistics about the number of people that visit our websites. Generally, this information will not identify you and we do not link it back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Why do we need, and what we do with, your personal information

We collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information provided by you in order to be able to deliver our services, to manage our administration, including storage of data, and for management of accounts and payment for the services provided to you. We will use and, where necessary, disclose your personal information:

  • to manage and store your personal information in a secure fashion, including management and storage by third parties such as cloud service providers with contractual relationships with us
  • for data entry and data analytics purposes; and
  • to entities associated with us, necessary for the purposes above. This includes the disclosure of personal information for storage and archiving purposes. Any such disclosures are subject to strict conditions relating to confidentiality and data security.

We may use your personal information to communicate with you, including to:

  • give you important information (including by SMS or email) about the products and services we offer
  • respond to your online enquiries or process requests for services
  • contact you regarding particular products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • to send you appointment reminders (including by SMS or email) or similar


Should you, at any time, wish to withdraw consent for your personal Information to be part of a de- identified information database, we request you notify our Privacy Officer on the contact details provided at the end of this policy. Please provide your name, and address.

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information without your consent.

Storage of personal information

We take reasonable steps, and implement appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of the personal information that we hold.

If you do not provide us with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide services to you. We only collect as much personal information from you as we need for that purpose and to obtain payment for those services.

We may disclose personal information to related entities for the purpose of procuring billing, payment and other administrative services, data-entry and data analytics services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that in these circumstances the entities involved do not breach the requirements of the law.
Accessing your personal information


Accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold. You can also request that corrections be made to it. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to or correct your personal information. We will normally give you a written notice setting out our reasons for not complying with such a request and informing you of how you can lodge a complaint about any refusal.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or for us to make corrections, although we may charge a fee for our costs in relation to collating and providing you with access to personal information, which we will ordinarily request you pay in advance.

Information regarding complaints

If you have any concerns about how we manage your personal information or you wish to make a complaint regarding a potential breach of the law on our part, please contact us. We request you send us details of any complaint in writing (see details below). We will endeavour to respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. To contact our Privacy Officer, please email to jimmy@onetwoboxing.com.au

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. The current version of our privacy policy is made available at our centres and on our website and will commence from the date it is so made available.